Cardamine longii Fernald

Locations ofCardamine longii Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Cardamine longii Fernald
Common Name
Long's Bittercress
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Cardamine longii was named for freshwater intertidal plants lacking leaf divisions or having fewer leaf divisions than normal C. pennsylvanica, as well as generally reduced reproductive structures, including the lack of petals. Although not conclusive, preliminary DNA analysis and common garden work suggest that the morphology of C. longii may be induced by growing conditions, and its separation from C. pensylvanica may not be warranted. Further study is needed.
Habitat
Tidal freshwater marshes and alluvial swamps, especially deeply flooded, baldcypress-tupelo swamps. Infrequent, inner s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".