Viola bicolor Pursh

Locations ofViola bicolor Pursh in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola bicolor Pursh
Common Name
Field Pansy, Wild Pansy
Synonym(s)
Viola rafinesquii Greene
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola bicolor Pursh
Comments
Flowers ranging in color from white or cream-colored to bluish.
Habitat
Pastures, fields, roadsides, lawns, clearings, and other open, disturbed habitats; occasionally in dry rocky woodlands and barrens. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".