Viola cucullata Ait.

Locations ofViola cucullata Ait. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola cucullata Ait.
Common Name
Marsh Blue Violet
Synonym(s)
Viola palmata L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola cucullata Ait.
Comments
Though belonging to a confusing array of stemless blue violets, the marsh blue violet may be reliably recognized by several diagnostic characters: paler blue flowers normally elevated well above the leaves, narrowly acute sepals, dark-pigmented inclusions in the foliage and sepals, and a mass of fine-textured roots in addition to the few coarser ones. This last feature helps greatly to separate it from V. affinis, though, as far as we know, it has not been noted in previous works.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, spring branches, and rocky stream margins; characteristic of saturated, springy habitats where water flows rather than where the ground is simply wet. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain; often locally abundant in its preferred habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".