Viola esculenta Ell.

Locations ofViola esculenta Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola esculenta Ell.
Common Name
Salad Violet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Viola esculenta Ell.
Comments
Some violet experts include this species in Viola septemloba Le Conte or V. palmata L. Virginia herbarium specimens of this species, V. esculenta, and V. septemloba need critical re-evaluation due to possible confusion of these Coastal Plain lobed-leaf violets.
Habitat
Floodplain forests and alluvial swamp hummocks. S: Infrequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to Middlesex County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".