Cardamine flagellifera O. E. Schulz

Locations ofCardamine flagellifera O. E. Schulz in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Cardamine flagellifera O. E. Schulz
Common Name
Blue Ridge Bittercress
Synonym(s)
C. clematitis, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cardamine flagellifera O.E. Schulz
Comments
S. Appal. endemic; sometimes treated as 2 var.'s (var. flagellifera and var. hugeri (Small) Rollins); var. hugeri questionably attrib'd to Virginia.
Habitat
Rocky mesic forests, limestone talus, stream banks, and rocky seepages along the New River. Rare in sw. Ridge and Valley; known only from Giles, Grayson, and Pulaski counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".