Viola septemloba Le Conte

Locations ofViola septemloba Le Conte in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Violaceae
Botanical Name
Viola septemloba Le Conte
Common Name
Southern Coastal Violet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Unverified Taxa
Comments
Virginia herbarium specimens of this species, V. brittoniana, and V. esculenta need critical study and re-evaluation due to possible confusion among these Coastal Plain violets. Particularly problematic is the relationship of V. septemloba and V. brittoniana, names which have both been applied by different people to very similar plants of the same region in se. Virginia. See comment under Viola brittoniana for a more detailed discussion of this issue. Until a systematic study and re-evaluation of our lobed-leaved Coastal Plain violets is made, we are not confident in mapping this species based on herbarium material labelled as such.
Habitat
Virginia habitat uncertain (see comments above). Further south, in the main part of its range, V. septemloba usually inhabits "sandy pinelands," which are a component of the landscape in only a few of our southeastern counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".