Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir. var. frutescens

Locations ofWisteria frutescens (L.) Poir. var. frutescens in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir. var. frutescens
Common Name
American Wisteria, Atlantic Wisteria
Synonym(s)
Wisteria macrostachya (Torr. & A.Gray) B.L. Robins. & Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir. (in part)
Comments
Two varieties of this species occur in Virginia; a native, southeastern variant (var. frutescens) and an introduced midwestern variant (var. macrostachya) that is much cultivated in the east and sometimes treated as a separate species, Wisteria macrostachya. See also map and data for var. macrostachya.
Habitat
Swamp forests, wet forest borders and fencerows. Rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".