Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millard

Locations ofVitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millard in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millard
Common Name
Graybark Grape
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vitis cinerea (Engelm. in A. Gray) Engelm. ex Millard. var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux + V. cinerea var. floridana Munson
Comments
Two varieties occur in Virginia: var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux and var. floridana Munson. Many herbarium specimens have not been determined to variety; therefore a map of the species distribution has been retained. See varietal maps for confirmed records of var. baileyana and var. floridana.
Habitat
See varietal maps for habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".