Eleocharis elliptica Kunth

Locations ofEleocharis elliptica Kunth in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis elliptica Kunth
Common Name
Elliptic Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis elliptica Kunth
Comments
Records in Atlas III were believed erroneous or referable to E. tenuis and varieties. Eleocharis elliptica was not attributed to Virginia in FNA. A recent collection (Townsend, 2001) appears to be this species.
Habitat
Open, calcareous spring marsh. Rare, mountains; a sterile specimen from Montgomery County (Ridge and Valley province) appears to be Eleocharis elliptica.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".