Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald

Locations ofBulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald
Common Name
Savanna Hairsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald
Comments
Habitat
Sandhill woodlands and clearings; this species has not generally been segregated from Bulbostylis coarctata in recent Virginia studies, and its habitats and status are incompletely known; it is often found in moister sands and is weedier than B. coarctata (Kral 1971).Infrequent and local in the inner s. Coastal Plain south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".