Chloris virgata Sw.

Locations ofChloris virgata Sw. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Chloris virgata Sw.
Common Name
Feather Finger Grass, Showy Chloris
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chloris virgata Sw.
Comments
Recently found (2006) by Robert Wright in median strips and on road shoulders in Northern Virginia.
Habitat
Highway medians and road shoulders. Rare, Piedmont; known only from Prince William and Fairfax counties.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".