Tragus racemosus (L.) All.

Locations ofTragus racemosus (L.) All. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Tragus racemosus (L.) All.
Common Name
Stalked Burgrass, Texas Burgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
A small population was found along U.S. Hwy 460 in Blacksburg in 2006. Since then it has been found in adjoining counties.
Habitat
Recently disturbed, rocky road shoulder.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".