Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. celtidifolia (Small) Fernald

Locations ofSolidago rugosa P. Mill. var. celtidifolia (Small) Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. celtidifolia (Small) Fernald
Common Name
Rough-stemmed Goldenrod, Wrinkle-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Comments
See Comments under maps of Solidago rugosa sensu lato and S. rugosa var. aspera. Map incomplete at present. Var. celtidifolia occurs from e. Texas to se. Virginia, but does not range nearly as far inland as var. aspera. Well-grown specimens of var. celtidifolia seem fairly distinctive, with much reduced, ovate upper stem leaves; but other specimens can be difficult to distinguish from the sympatric var. aspera.
Habitat
The full range of habitats is somewhat uncertain, but likely includes floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, bogs, fens, seeps, wet flatwoods, depression ponds, clearings, old fields, and roadsides. Based on confirmed specimens, this var. appears to be frequent in the Coastal Plain of southeastern Virginia, where it reportedly reaches its northeastern range limit.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".