Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. sphagnophila C. Graves

Locations ofSolidago rugosa P. Mill. var. sphagnophila C. Graves in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. sphagnophila C. Graves
Common Name
Rough-stemmed Goldenrod, Wrinkle-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Comments
See Comments under map of Solidago rugosa sensu lato. Map incomplete at present. Var. sphagnophila is a Coastal Plain endemic ranging from Novia Scotia to South Carolina. It is definitely known in Virginia from a single collection, but most specimens of Solidago rugosa in herbaria have not been sorted as to variety.
Habitat
"Wet woods" near Langley, City of Hampton. Generally reported to occur in Atlantic white cedar swamps and other wet habitats near the coast. This var. is likely to be restricted to the outer Coastal Plain, where its preferred habitat is located; it should be sought in and around the Great Dismal Swamp.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".