Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.) Herter ssp. torreyana (Steud.) Allred & Gould

Locations ofBothriochloa laguroides (DC.) Herter ssp. torreyana (Steud.) Allred & Gould in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.) Herter ssp. torreyana (Steud.) Allred & Gould
Common Name
Silver Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Found along US Hwy 460 in Campbell County (exact locality unspecified) in October 2007. The species is native to s. central and southwestern U.S., with scattered occurrences into KY, TN, AL, and ne GA. According to FNA, plants from the US and n. Mexico belong to ssp. torreyana (Steud.) Allred & Gould. In late summer 2013, the species was found by Robert Wright to be spreading rapidly along the I-81 highway corridor.
Habitat
Open roadsides and median strips where mowed infrequently. Currently known from the Ridge and Valley and Southern Piedmont regions.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".