Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum

Locations ofPanicum virgatum L. var. virgatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum
Common Name
Switchgrass
Synonym(s)
Panicum virgatum L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time; many herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety.
Habitat
Dune grasslands and scrub, openings in maritime forests, interdune swales and ponds, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, tidal oligohaline (rarely mesohaline) marshes, rocky river shores and bars, riverside prairies, mafic fens, calcareous fens and spring marshes, low meadows and fields; also frequently planted. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".