Panicum virgatum L. var. cubense Griseb.

Locations ofPanicum virgatum L. var. cubense Griseb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum virgatum L. var. cubense Griseb.
Common Name
Blunt Switchgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum virgatum L. var. cubense Griseb.
Comments
Map incomplete at this time; many herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety.
Habitat
Wet flatwoods, depression swamps and ponds, moist to wet clearings, fens, and sphagnous seeps. Frequent to locally common in the inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia; disjunct to Shenandoah Valley sinkhole ponds in Augusta County and to a mafic fen in Grayson County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".