Lechea pulchella Raf. var. pulchella

Locations ofLechea pulchella Raf. var. pulchella in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Lechea pulchella Raf. var. pulchella
Common Name
Leggett's Pinweed
Synonym(s)
Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick var. leggettii
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lechea pulchella Raf. var pulchella
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time. See Comments under Lechea pulchella var. ramosissima for infraspecific information.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, clearings, fields, roadsides, and other dry, open habitats. Lechea pulchella is frequent in the n. Coastal Plain and n. Piedmont and infrequent elsewhere. The status of var. pulchella has not been determined, but is likely concentrated in the Piedmont, mountains, and n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".