Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. americanus Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson & Soreng

Locations ofPhragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. americanus Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson & Soreng in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. americanus Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson & Soreng
Common Name
American Common Reed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. americanus Saltonstall
Comments
The native genotype; see comments under the map for Phragmites australis ssp. australis. With some difficulty, ssp. americanus may be distinguished morphologically from ssp. australis; see Saltonstall, et al., in Sida 21:683-692 (2004). In Virginia it occurs in fresh to oligohaline marshes along tidal rivers and is presently known from only a few stations. Further field and herbarium work will likely add additional records to the map. This ssp. is relatively "well behaved" compared to the massively invasive ssp. australis; it typically occurs in small, loose colonies intermixed with other native tidal species.
Habitat
Freshwater to slightly oligohaline tidal marshes. Apparently uncommon or rare in the upper estuarine zones along rivers of the c. and n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".