Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) Nesom var. ontarionis

Locations ofSymphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) Nesom var. ontarionis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) Nesom var. ontarionis
Common Name
Bottomland Aster, Lake Ontario Aster
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) Nesom var. ontarionis
Comments
Ontario aster was found in a weedy habitat near the Clinch River by J.F. Townsend in 2008. Its scattered distribution across KY and TN suggests it may have been overlooked in the southwesternmost counties of Virginia. Perusal of specimens at VPI revealed another record from Russell County. Other occurrences are expected to turn up.
Habitat
Mesic slope forests, weedy floodplains, and flood-scoured bars. Rare, sw. mountains; recently discovered in the state, along the Clinch River in Russell and Scott counties and along Russell Fork in Dickenson County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".