Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & Gray

Locations ofCrataegus berberifolia Torr. & Gray in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & Gray
Common Name
Barberry Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & Gray
Comments
Compared with "true" berberifolia of LA and TX, Eastern plants exhibit a wide range of variation in pubescence suggesting possible introgression with C. crus-galli (R.W. Lance, pes. comm.). The species is poorly known in Virginia, lacking in unifying habitat or geographical affiliation.
Habitat
Open, mixed hardwood and pine forests and successional shrublands; in Pittsylvania Co., the species is found in thinly-canopied portions of a dry, oak-hickory-red cedar forest on a SE-facing slope above the Banister River. Rare; known only from Fairfax and Pittsylvania counties and Virginia Beach City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".