Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.

Locations ofMosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
Common Name
Mosla, Miniature Beefsteak Plant
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
Comments
An introduction from eastern Asia, also recorded from six states to the west and south of our area. First discovered in Virginia in September 2010 along Southampton County logging roads and into the adjoining floodplain forests along the Meherrin River. Subsequently discovered along the Nottoway River, Three Creek, and other Nottoway tributaries, as well as near the Blackwater River. Recently collected in several outlying Piedmont and mountain counties, indicating a very fast-spreading introduction.
Habitat
Moist, often shaded clearings, old roadways, roadsides, pond edges, and disturbed floodplain alluvium. Locally abundant, Coastal Plain and e. Piedmont; apparently now widespread in the Meherrin, Nottoway, and Blackwater River drainages of se. Virginia, but scattered populations well beyond this area suggest its actual distribution is likely under-represented by the map.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".