Carex austrodeflexa P.D. McMillan, Sorrie, & van Eerden

Locations ofCarex austrodeflexa P.D. McMillan, Sorrie, & van Eerden in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex austrodeflexa P.D. McMillan, Sorrie, & van Eerden
Common Name
Canebrake Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex austrodeflexa P.D. McMillan, Sorrie, & van Eerden
Comments
This inconspicuous and cryptic species is described in Journal of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas 5(1):45-51 (2011). Virginia is at the northern limit of range for this southeastern species.
Habitat
Wetlands associated with stream headwaters, small stream swamps, and similar habitats; usually influenced by seepage. Recently described (Sorrie et al. 2011), this species is known from only a very few Coastal Plain collections, but this is likely due to the cryptic nature of the taxon and its early flowering time, not its scarcity.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".