Actinidia chinensis Planch.

Locations ofActinidia chinensis Planch. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Actinidiaceae
Botanical Name
Actinidia chinensis Planch.
Common Name
Kiwi
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
The Kiwi is apparently capable of establishing in Virginia from discarded seeds, or perhaps as an escape. It remains to be seen whether this species will become invasive, as it has in some urban forests further south. The few specimens collected so far match, to varying degrees, the characters of var. chinensis and var. setosa Li. However, varieties defined from this species' natural Asiatic range may not be useful concepts for feral offspring of highly selected cultivated plants occuring in other parts of the world.
Habitat
Locally established in an urban floodplain forest near the Charlottesville city limits. Also on a high-gradient mountain streambank at the eastern foot of the Blue Ridge, and in a disturbed mesic forest in Suffolk City. Potentially invasive; at the Charlottesville site it appears fully competitive with Ampelopsis brevipedunculata and other aggressive exotic vines.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".