Bromus rigidus Roth

Locations ofBromus rigidus Roth in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bromus rigidus Roth
Common Name
Ripgut Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, urban waste ground. Rare, collected in the City of Richmond, Loudoun County, and the York County - Newport News area. In downtown Richmond, this long-awned grass is locally abundant in vacant lots and shaded highway embankments.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".