Sagina procumbens L.

Locations ofSagina procumbens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Sagina procumbens L.
Common Name
Matted Pearlwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Reported as new to Virginia based on 2006 collections from City of Alexandria and Four Mile Run in Arlington County; see Castanea 73(4):330 (2008).
Habitat
Sidewalk crevices and streamside mossy rocks.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".