Potamogeton friesii Ruprecht

Locations ofPotamogeton friesii Ruprecht in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton friesii Ruprecht
Common Name
Fries' Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Recent Additions to the Known Flora
Comments
Known only from a vegetative collection in 1902 at Hunting Creek, Alexandria, by G.H. Shull; specimens at the Herbarium of the National Arboretum (NA) and the Missouri Botanical Garden (http://www.tropicos.org/Specimen/100466117). In the East, this station is disjunct from a generally northern distribution south to n. Ohio, n. PA, and s. NY.
Habitat
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".