Solidago altissima L. var. pluricephala M.C. Johnston

Locations ofSolidago altissima L. var. pluricephala M.C. Johnston in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago altissima L. var. pluricephala M.C. Johnston
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
A single specimen was received at VPI bearing this name as determined by Dr. John C. Semple in 2012. A multivariate morphometric study by Semple et al. (Phytoneuron 2015-10, 1-31) identified this variant, which is common across the southeastern U.S., reaching its northern limits in southeastern Virginia. Compared to var. altissima, this taxon has an elongated, narrow inflorescence and reduced upper stem leaves, but intermediates are reported to occur over a broad zone of sympatry.
Habitat
The Virginia distribution and status of this var. are obscure. Reportedly, it is limited to the se. Coastal Plain, and presumably occupies similar open, often disturbed habitats as var. altissima. Field and herbarium studies are needed.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".