Chenopodium berlandieri Moquin-Tandon var. macrocalycium (Aellen) Cronquist

Locations ofChenopodium berlandieri Moquin-Tandon var. macrocalycium (Aellen) Cronquist in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Chenopodium berlandieri Moquin-Tandon var. macrocalycium (Aellen) Cronquist
Common Name
Pit-seed Goosefoot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.
Comments
Found by Ludwig in 2010 on Wreck Island (Northampton Co.), our first record of the variety; collected by Fleming at Parkers Marsh (Accomack Co.) in 2013 and in Mathews County in 2016.
Habitat
Open, shifting sands of barrier beaches, dunes, and overwash flats; found on both the Atlantic and Chesapeake Bay sides of the Eastern Shore. Apparently infrequent or rare, and local, in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".