Hypericum densiflorum Pursh var. interior (Small) Sorrie & Weakley

Locations ofHypericum densiflorum Pursh var. interior (Small) Sorrie & Weakley in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hypericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypericum densiflorum Pursh var. interior (Small) Sorrie & Weakley
Common Name
Interior Bushy St. John's-wort
Synonym(s)
Hypericum interior Small
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Identified by Bruce Sorrie from specimens (Fleming 15733 at VPI) collected in Sept. 2012 at Barnes Chapel fen in Washington County. Specimens previously collected at this site had been variously called Hypericum densiflorum and H. prolificum. This taxon is closely related to H. densiflorum but differs in its narrower, linear-elliptic leaves and also its affiliation with more calcareous habitats. Primarily distributed in the southern Ridge and Valley, it ranges from c. AL and nw. GA to e. and c. TN and sw. VA.
Habitat
Shrubby, calcareous fen with small herbaceous openings. Associated with Thuja occidentalis, Salix sericea, and Rhamnus alnifolia. Dominant herbaceous species at the site include Carex interior, Rhynchospora capillacea, and Parnassia grandifolia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".