Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong var. robustum (S. Wats.) Fern.

Locations ofStenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong var. robustum (S. Wats.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Melanthiaceae
Botanical Name
Stenanthium gramineum (Ker-Gawl.) Morong var. robustum (S. Wats.) Fern.
Common Name
Giant Featherbells
Synonym(s)
Stenanthium robustum S. Wats.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
The map is likely skeletal, and additional records may be included in the species-level map for Stenantheium gramineum. With stems up to 2 cm thick at base and ca. 2 m tall, and leaves up to 3 cm wide, this var. appears to be morphologically distinctive, at least at its extreme. In addition, this taxon typically grows in wetlands that are quite unlike the dry acidic habitats in which the species more typically grows in Virginia.
Habitat
Fens and wet meadows; to date, known only from limestone-valley wetlands in Burkes Garden, Tazewell County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".