Viburnum sieboldii Miq.

Locations ofViburnum sieboldii Miq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum sieboldii Miq.
Common Name
Siebold's Viburnum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
This species is reported as an escape in most northeastern states from VA and KY north. It is likely escaped more widely in urban areas of Virginia than the single record indicates, especially in northern Virginia. Vouchers are needed from established populations.
Habitat
Reported by Steury (Banisteria 37, 2011) as a "well established escape" in a wet forest along the George Washington Memorial Parkway in Arlington County. Also documented in Shenandoah National Park.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".