Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott

Locations ofStyphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott
Common Name
Pagoda Tree
Synonym(s)
Sophora japonica L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
This Asiatic tree is also reported as an escape in several northeastern states and in North Carolina.
Habitat
Reported by Steury (Banisteria 37, 2011) as "an abundant escape along the bank of the Boundary Channel and the Potomac River shore at least from Spout Run to Dyke Marsh."
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".