Liriope muscari (Dcne.) Bailey

Locations ofLiriope muscari (Dcne.) Bailey in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Liriope muscari (Dcne.) Bailey
Common Name
Big Blue Lilyturf
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
This commonly cultivated plant is reported as an introduction in several southeastern states. In Virginia, it must be regarded as a rare adventive until proven otherwise.
Habitat
Reported by Steury (Banisteria 37, 2011) as a "well established escape" along the Potomac River in Arlington County; also at Four Mile Run Park, City of Alexandria, and along the James River in Richmond.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".