Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) A. Hitchcock

Locations ofParthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) A. Hitchcock in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Vitaceae
Botanical Name
Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) A. Hitchcock
Common Name
Thicket Creeper, Woodbine
Synonym(s)
Parthenocissus inserta (Kern.) Fritsch
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
A high climbing woody vine, very similar to Parthenocissus quinquefolia, that is native to much of northern and western North America, but absent from the southeastern states.
Habitat
Collected by A. Cusick (1992) in Allegheny Co., where possibly native. Also collected by Fernald (Dinwiddie Co., see Rhodora 43:604) and Robert Wright (thicket along railroad in South Richmond) as escapes from cultivation.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".