Tribulus terrestris L.

Locations ofTribulus terrestris L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Zygophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Tribulus terrestris L.
Common Name
Puncture-vine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Native to warm-temperate and tropical regions of the Old World; now widely introduced in North America, and considered an invasive weed in some western and northern states.
Habitat
A single Virginia collection from a dry roadside in Loudoun Co. (Bradley 14982, 13 Aug. 1978, at GMUF).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".