Prunus caroliniana (P. Miller) Aiton

Locations ofPrunus caroliniana (P. Miller) Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Prunus caroliniana (P. Miller) Aiton
Common Name
Carolina Laurel Cherry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Carolina Laurel Cherry is native to the southeastern Coastal Plain from Texas to se. North Carolina, but is often planted outside its natural range. The current map is incomplete, and the species is reported to be more widely scattered in southeast Virginia than indicated. Vouchers from established populations are needed.
Habitat
Commonly planted and occasionally escaped into hedgerows and mesic forests in southeastern Virginia. Escapes may occur in remote areas far from cultivated trees due to the species' bird-dispersed seeds.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".