Rhododendron minus Michx.

Locations ofRhododendron minus Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Rhododendron minus Michx.
Common Name
Gorge Rhododendron
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
This species is native from Georgia and Alabama to the Blue Ridge escarpment region in nw. South Carolina and sw. North Carolina; also disjunct to fall-line sandhills in sc. North Carolina. At Cumberland Gap, it has apparently spread into natural-looking habitats from plantings at an overlook. Flowers vary from white to pink in this population.
Habitat
Locally naturalized on a very steep, forested slope on Cumberland Mountain at Cumberland Gap National Historic Park.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".