Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg. ssp. languida (Hitchc.) A. Haines

Locations ofPoa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg. ssp. languida (Hitchc.) A. Haines in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Poa saltuensis Fern. & Wieg. ssp. languida (Hitchc.) A. Haines
Common Name
Drooping Bluegrass
Synonym(s)
Poa languida Hitchc.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Poa languida Hitchcock
Comments
The taxonomy of Poa saltuensis and P. languida has been controversial, with the two taxa treated variously as separate species, subspecies of P. saltuensis, or lumped under a broad concept of Poa saltuensis. We follow the subspecific approach of FNA, based on Haines (Botanical Notes 10, 2004).
Habitat
Calcareous and ultramafic woodlands and barrens. Rare in the sw. mountains and sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".