Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill

Locations ofDichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill
Common Name
Spindle-fruited Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium fusiforme (Hitchcock) Harvill
Comments
Habitat
Dry sandy woodlands and clearings. Rare, s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to New Kent County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".