Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. cephalantha

Locations ofRhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. cephalantha in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. cephalantha
Common Name
Common Bunched Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. pleiocephala Fern. & Gale
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray var. cephalantha
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, pending examination of herbarium specimens that have not been identified to variety. This is a much coarser plant than var. attenuata, generally associated with seasonally flooded depressions that draw down during the growing season.
Habitat
Depression ponds, seasonally flooded clearings, and wet flatwoods. Infrequent and local, s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".