Rhynchospora distans (Michx.) Vahl.

Locations ofRhynchospora distans (Michx.) Vahl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora distans (Michx.) Vahl.
Common Name
Fasciculate Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michx.) Vahl. var. distans (Michx.) Chapm.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora distans (Michaux) Chapman
Comments
Some Virginia specimens of Rhynchospora distans appear to have one or more characters intermediate with R. fascicularis. This taxon has often been treated as a var. of R. fascicularis, but FNA reduced it to synonymy, stating that the differential character states appear to vary independently across the range of the two taxa. Further study may be warranted.
Habitat
Sphagnous seeps; wet or seasonally wet depressions and clearings in sandhills now or formerly occupied by Longleaf Pine. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia; known from Chesterfield, Sussex, and Isle of Wight counties and Suffolk City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".