Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. compositus Harper

Locations ofJuncus scirpoides Lam. var. compositus Harper in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. compositus Harper
Common Name
Lobe-headed Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus scirpoides Lamarck var. compositus Harper
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time, pending an extensive examination of Virginia herbarium specimens that have not been identified to variety.
Habitat
Wet, open habitats, ditches, wet meadows. The status of this variety has not been determined, but it is reported to reach its northern range limit in the Virginia Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".