Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. scirpoides

Locations ofJuncus scirpoides Lam. var. scirpoides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. scirpoides
Common Name
Needle-pod Rush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus scirpoides Lamarck var. scirpoides
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time, pending extensive examination of herbarium specimens that have not been identified to variety.
Habitat
Various wet, open habitats, including bogs, seeps, wet meadows, interdune swales, and ditches. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the n. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".