Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T. Blake

Locations ofBothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T. Blake in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T. Blake
Common Name
Australian Bluestem, Caucasian Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Found established in 2012 in median of Rt 100 about 1.5 miles W of I-81 and apparently being spread by mowing operations; found in Montgomery Co. in 2015. An older record from Rockingham County is known from being cultivated as a forage crop, and consequently, was not mapped.
Habitat
Regularly mown, grassy, highway right-of-ways. Rare, but locally established in Montgomery and Pulaski counties.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".