Agalinis virgata Raf.

Locations ofAgalinis virgata Raf. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Agalinis virgata Raf.
Common Name
Pine-barren False Foxglove
Synonym(s)
Gerardia racemulosa Pennell
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
In Taxa Not Treated: Unverified Taxa
Comments
Kartesz synonymizes this species under Agalinis fasciculata (Ell.) Raf., a related taxon of dry sandy woodlands and clearings in eastern Virginia. We follow most sources in treating them as separate species.
Habitat
Historical collections by Fernald and Long from "Nansemond County: sandy and peaty pine barrens, east of Cox Landing, south of South Quay." See Rhodora 42: 480 (1940).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".