Bromus kalmii Gray

Locations ofBromus kalmii Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Bromus kalmii Gray
Common Name
Arctic Brome, Prairie Brome
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bromus kalmii Gray
Comments
Habitat
Graminoid-rich, ridge-top oak and oak-hickory forests; shale woodlands and barrens. Rare, wc. mountains; known only from a portion of Shenandoah Mountain in Augusta, Bath, and Highland counties (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".