Spiranthes sylvatica P.M. Brown

Locations ofSpiranthes sylvatica P.M. Brown in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Spiranthes sylvatica P.M. Brown
Common Name
Woodland Ladies'-tresses, Pale Green Ladies'-tresses
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Spiranthes sylvatica P.M. Brown
Comments
A recently described species closely related to Spiranthes praecox. See P.M. Brown (2001), Recent taxonomic and distributional notes from Florida 11. Spiranthes sylvatica P.M. Brown, a new species of ladies'-tresses from the southeastern United States. North American Native Orchid Journal 7: 193-205. In Virginia, this species is known from five 1935 Fernald collections at Gray Herbarium (all originally identified as Spiranthes praecox) from various habitats in Virginia Beach City. Since this taxon has not been on Virginia botanists' radar, in-state herbarium specimens labelled as S. praecox need critical re-examination.
Habitat
Sandy and peaty interdune swales and "dry-rich woods." Documented only from the City of Virginia Beach and reaching its known northern limits here. Due to its recent circumscription and similarity to Spiranthes praecox, little is known about this species in our area. Given its reported preference for upland forest and forest edge habitats elsewhere, it could be more widely distributed in the se. VA Coastal Plain than the few historical collections indicate.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".