Hedera hibernica (G. Kirchner) Bean

Locations ofHedera hibernica (G. Kirchner) Bean in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araliaceae
Botanical Name
Hedera hibernica (G. Kirchner) Bean
Common Name
Irish Ivy
Synonym(s)
Hedera helix L. var. hibernica G. Kirchner
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
Map is skeletal pending a more comprehensive examination of Virginia herbarium records; see also Comments under map of Hedera helix L. Hugh McAllister (LIV) recently examined many specimens collected in the greater Washington, D.C. area and found that Hedera helix is the dominant Hedera in that region, with Hedera hibernica adventive and likely established from more recent plantings. It appears that Hedera helix was the ivy planted in the 19th and early 20th centuries, with Hedera hibernica possibly a mid-to-later 20th century nursery introduction. See McAllister and Rutherford in Watsonia 18 (1990) for information about this species' taxonomy and relationship with H. helix.
Habitat
Disturbed forests, hedgerows, and clearings. This species is reportedly very invasive, and specimens of it have commonly been misidentified as Hedera helix L. However, it appears to be a more recent introduction than Hedera helix (see Comments above).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".