Lysimachia clethroides Duby

Locations ofLysimachia clethroides Duby in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Lysimachia clethroides Duby
Common Name
Gooseneck Loosestrife
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
This frequently cultivated Asiatic perennial is strongly rhizomatous and appears to be capable of establishing itself in the very few known instances where it has escaped. Like many similar exotics, it must be considered adventive in Virginia until additional field observations and collections prove otherwise. Also reported as an escape in New York, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, North Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky, and other Midwestern states
Habitat
Roadside ditch near Center Cross, Essex County (Hayden and Hayden 3729); weedy and brushy old field 2.3 miles SSW of Kents Store, Fluvanna County (Fleming 15849). Escapes from cultivation.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".